Rink BuddyGo Pro
Rink Buddy › Brands › Warrior › Alpha vs Covert vs Novium

Warrior Alpha vs Covert vs Novium: which do NHL players use?

Covert is the most used Warrior stick in the NHL today. Of the 101 NHL skaters with a Warrior stick, 33 use Alpha (33%), 42 Covert (42%) and 26 Novium (26%).

Today in the NHL

GearAlphaCovertNoviumWarrior players
Sticks33% (33)42% (42)26% (26)101
Gloves35% (47)63% (85)0% (0)134
Helmets60% (32)40% (21)0% (0)53

Share of the current NHL players with that Warrior piece on record (goalies counted only for goalie gear). Other Warrior lines (Dynasty, Franchise) and items with no line stated make up the rest.

How the lines differ

The three Warrior stick lines differ mainly in kick point. Covert has an ultra-low kick for quick wristers and snap shots in tight. Alpha has a mid-low hybrid kick, made for two-way players. Novium has a mid kick that loads between the hands for shot power.1

1. Ice Warehouse, Warrior Covert vs. Alpha vs. Novium.

Sticks

101 NHL skaters use Warrior sticks

Alpha33%

33 players, including Rasmus Dahlin, Brad Marchand, Leon Draisaitl, Marcus Pettersson, Bo Horvat, Anders Lee. Models: Warrior Alpha LX3 Pro (32) · Warrior Alpha LX2 Pro (1).

Covert42%

42 players, including Teuvo Teravainen, Tyler Toffoli, Mark Stone, Kasperi Kapanen, Brandon Montour, Darnell Nurse. Models: Warrior Covert QR6 Pro (26) · Warrior Covert QR7 Pro (16).

Novium26%

26 players, including Erik Karlsson, Dmitry Kulikov, Mark Scheifele, Viktor Arvidsson, Drew Doughty, Vincent Desharnais. Models: Warrior Novium 3 Pro (20) · Warrior Novium 2 Pro (6).

Gloves

134 NHL skaters use Warrior gloves

Alpha35%

47 players, including Justin Faulk, Brad Marchand, Mark Scheifele, Leon Draisaitl, Jeremy Lauzon, Zach Werenski. Models: Warrior Alpha DX (28) · Warrior Alpha LX3 Pro (9) · Warrior Alpha FR2 Pro (8) · Warrior Alpha QX (1).

Covert63%

85 players, including Dylan Larkin, Josh Anderson, Rasmus Dahlin, Dmitry Kulikov, Viktor Arvidsson, Marcus Pettersson. Models: Warrior Covert QRE (55) · Warrior Covert QR6 Pro (19) · Warrior Covert QR5 Pro (9) · Warrior Covert QRL (2).

The other 2 Warrior gloves: Dynasty (1), line not stated (1).

Helmets

53 NHL skaters use Warrior helmets

Alpha60%

32 players, including Mitch Marner, Dmitry Kulikov, Brad Marchand, Mark Scheifele, Viktor Arvidsson, Jeremy Lauzon. Models: Warrior Alpha One (32).

Covert40%

21 players, including Rasmus Dahlin, Leon Draisaitl, Marcus Pettersson, Tyler Toffoli, Kasperi Kapanen, William Karlsson. Models: Warrior Covert CF 100 (14) · Warrior Covert PX2 (7).

By position

PositionAlpha sticksCovert sticksNovium sticksWarrior sticksAlpha glovesCovert glovesWarrior gloves
Centers39%42%18%3331%69%45
Left wings54%23%23%1344%56%16
Right wings20%53%27%1524%76%17
Defensemen25%42%32%4039%57%56

Share of each position's Warrior sticks and Warrior gloves.

By decade

DecadeAlpha sticksCovert sticksNovium sticks
The 2010s7100
The 2020s13511069

Players with each line on record in a dated record from their NHL years. Older decades rest on the records that survive, so they are a sample, and the 2020s include today's setups.

Quick answers

Do more NHL players use Warrior Alpha or Covert sticks?
Covert. 33 NHL skaters use a Warrior Alpha stick and 42 a Covert, of the 101 with a Warrior stick on record.

What is the difference between Warrior Alpha, Covert and Novium sticks?
The kick point. Ice Warehouse lists Covert as an ultra-low kick for quick releases in tight, Alpha as a mid-low hybrid kick for two-way players, and Novium as a mid kick that loads between the hands for shot power.

How many NHL players use a Warrior Novium stick?
26 of the 101 NHL skaters with a Warrior stick on record use Novium (26%).

Which Warrior gloves do NHL players wear most?
Covert. Of the 134 NHL skaters in Warrior gloves, 85 wear Covert and 47 Alpha.

Do NHL players wear Warrior skates?
Almost none. Warrior shows up in the NHL in sticks, gloves, helmets and pants, and in goalie sticks (Ritual).

More

Every Warrior player · Bauer vs Warrior · CCM vs Warrior · What the NHL uses today · Gear leaderboards

Current setups as logged by GearGeek and Ice Warehouse pro player pages; decades from Rink Buddy's dated, sourced records. Pros often use pro-stock versions of retail models. Rink Buddy is not affiliated with Warrior.