Rink BuddyGo Pro
Rink Buddy › Brands › CCM vs Warrior

CCM vs Warrior: which do NHL players use?

Today 178 NHL skaters wear CCM skates and 1 wear Warrior (26% against 0%). On sticks it is 258 CCM against 101 Warrior (38% against 15%). 73 skaters use both brands somewhere in their setup.

Today in the NHL

GearCCMWarriorMore usedOn record
Sticks38% (258)15% (101)CCM682
Skates26% (178)0% (1)CCM684
Gloves34% (233)20% (134)CCM686
Helmets46% (318)8% (53)CCM685
Pants43% (297)11% (76)CCM684
Goalie skates6% (4)0% (0)CCM72
Catchers7% (5)0% (0)CCM72
Blockers6% (4)0% (0)CCM72
Masks11% (8)0% (0)CCM72

Share of current NHL players with that piece on record (goalies counted only for goalie gear). Other brands make up the rest.

Sticks

682 skaters with a stick brand on record

CCM38%

Most used CCM: CCM Tacks XF Ghost (80) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (61) · CCM Ribcor Unleashed Pro (40) · CCM Tacks Recharge Pro (24)

Most used Warrior: Warrior Alpha LX3 Pro (32) · Warrior Covert QR6 Pro (26) · Warrior Novium 3 Pro (20) · Warrior Covert QR7 Pro (16)

Skates

684 skaters with a skates brand on record

CCM26%

Most used CCM: CCM Vizion (42) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (42) · CCM Tacks XF Pro (28) · CCM JetSpeed FT6 Pro (19)

Most used Warrior: Warrior Alpha Pro (1)

Gloves

686 skaters with a glove brand on record

CCM34%

Most used CCM: CCM JetSpeed FT1 (80) · CCM Ultra Tacks (34) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (30) · CCM HG12 (20)

Most used Warrior: Warrior Covert QRE (55) · Warrior Alpha DX (28) · Warrior Covert QR6 Pro (19) · Warrior Covert QR5 Pro (9)

Helmets

685 skaters with a helmet brand on record

CCM46%

Most used CCM: CCM Super Tacks X (175) · CCM Vector V08 (47) · CCM Tacks 710 (45) · CCM Tacks 910 (27)

Most used Warrior: Warrior Alpha One (32) · Warrior Covert CF 100 (14) · Warrior Covert PX2 (7)

By position

PositionCCM sticksWarrior sticksCCM skatesWarrior skates
Centers36%16%27%0%
Left wings42%11%22%0%
Right wings41%13%31%0%
Defensemen37%17%25%0%

Players who mix CCM and Warrior

CCM skates, Warrior stick: 26 players. Mason Appleton, Colin Blackwell, Blake Coleman, Dylan DeMelo, Josh Doan, Leon Draisaitl, Matt Duchene, Jake Evans, Justin Hryckowian, Kasperi Kapanen, Dmitry Kulikov, Kyle MacLean and 14 more

CCM vs Warrior by decade

DecadeCCM sticksWarrior sticksPlayersCCM skatesWarrior skatesPlayers
The 1950s65%0%37Too few records
The 1960s57%0%8382%0%11
The 1970s19%0%10555%0%11
The 1980s6%0%11827%0%11
The 1990s4%0%14337%0%35
The 2000s12%15%16033%0%36
The 2010s31%24%19825%2%52
The 2020s55%27%85030%0%792

Share of players with a stick or skates brand on record in that decade (a player who used both counts for both). Older decades rest on the records that survive, so they are a sample. Brands that changed hands are listed under the name on the gear.

Quick answers

Do more NHL players use CCM or Warrior skates?
CCM. 178 of the 684 NHL skaters with a skates brand on record use CCM (26%), against 1 on Warrior (0%).

Do more NHL players use CCM or Warrior sticks?
CCM. 258 of the 682 NHL skaters with a stick brand on record use CCM (38%), against 101 on Warrior (15%).

Are CCM or Warrior skates better?
No record can say which is better for you: fit depends on your foot, and both brands make several skate lines with different fits. What the records show is use: of the 684 NHL skaters with a skate brand on record, 178 wear CCM (26%) and 1 wear Warrior (0%). Try both on before you buy.

Which gloves do more NHL players wear, CCM or Warrior?
CCM. 233 of the 686 NHL skaters with a gloves brand on record use CCM (34%), against 134 on Warrior (20%).

More

Every CCM player · Every Warrior player · What the NHL uses today · Gear leaderboards

More matchups: Bauer vs CCM · Bauer vs Warrior · Bauer vs True · CCM vs True · Warrior vs True

Current setups as logged by GearGeek and Ice Warehouse pro player pages; decades from Rink Buddy's dated, sourced records. Pros often use pro-stock versions of retail models.