Rink BuddyGo Pro
Rink Buddy › Brands › CCM vs True

CCM vs True: which do NHL players use?

Today 178 NHL skaters wear CCM skates and 63 wear True (26% against 9%). On sticks it is 258 CCM against 24 True (38% against 4%). 42 skaters use both brands somewhere in their setup.

Today in the NHL

GearCCMTrueMore usedOn record
Sticks38% (258)4% (24)CCM682
Skates26% (178)9% (63)CCM684
Gloves34% (233)3% (24)CCM686
Helmets46% (318)0% (0)CCM685
Pants43% (297)0% (0)CCM684
Goalie skates6% (4)78% (56)True72
Catchers7% (5)53% (38)True72
Blockers6% (4)53% (38)True72
Masks11% (8)11% (8)Tied72

Share of current NHL players with that piece on record (goalies counted only for goalie gear). Other brands make up the rest.

Sticks

682 skaters with a stick brand on record

CCM38%

Most used CCM: CCM Tacks XF Ghost (80) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (61) · CCM Ribcor Unleashed Pro (40) · CCM Tacks Recharge Pro (24)

Most used True: TRUE Catalyst Nitro (12) · TRUE HZRDUS Smoke (8) · TRUE HZRDUS 9X4 (4)

Skates

684 skaters with a skates brand on record

CCM26%

Most used CCM: CCM Vizion (42) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (42) · CCM Tacks XF Pro (28) · CCM JetSpeed FT6 Pro (19)

Most used True: TRUE SVH Custom (54) · TRUE Catalyst 9X4 (7) · TRUE TF Pro (1) · TRUE Catalyst Pro (1)

Gloves

686 skaters with a glove brand on record

CCM34%

Most used CCM: CCM JetSpeed FT1 (80) · CCM Ultra Tacks (34) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (30) · CCM HG12 (20)

Most used True: TRUE Catalyst 9X (23) · TRUE Pro 4-Roll (1)

Helmets

685 skaters with a helmet brand on record

CCM46%

Most used CCM: CCM Super Tacks X (175) · CCM Vector V08 (47) · CCM Tacks 710 (45) · CCM Tacks 910 (27)

By position

PositionCCM sticksTrue sticksCCM skatesTrue skates
Centers36%3%27%11%
Left wings42%5%22%12%
Right wings41%4%31%11%
Defensemen37%3%25%5%

Players who mix CCM and True

CCM skates, True stick: 2 players. Cody Ceci, Mats Zuccarello

True skates, CCM stick: 18 players. Anthony Cirelli, Brandon Duhaime, Gage Goncalves, Erik Haula, Tomas Hertl, Pontus Holmberg, Mathieu Joseph, Ryan McLeod, Ben Meyers, Logan O'Connor, Ryan Poehling, Jason Robertson and 6 more

CCM vs True by decade

DecadeCCM sticksTrue sticksPlayersCCM skatesTrue skatesPlayers
The 1950s65%0%37Too few records
The 1960s57%0%8382%0%11
The 1970s19%0%10555%0%11
The 1980s6%0%11827%0%11
The 1990s4%0%14337%0%35
The 2000s12%0%16033%0%36
The 2010s31%0%19825%0%52
The 2020s55%0%85030%0%792

Share of players with a stick or skates brand on record in that decade (a player who used both counts for both). Older decades rest on the records that survive, so they are a sample. Brands that changed hands are listed under the name on the gear.

Quick answers

Do more NHL players use CCM or True skates?
CCM. 178 of the 684 NHL skaters with a skates brand on record use CCM (26%), against 63 on True (9%).

Do more NHL players use CCM or True sticks?
CCM. 258 of the 682 NHL skaters with a stick brand on record use CCM (38%), against 24 on True (4%).

Are CCM or True skates better?
No record can say which is better for you: fit depends on your foot, and both brands make several skate lines with different fits. What the records show is use: of the 684 NHL skaters with a skate brand on record, 178 wear CCM (26%) and 63 wear True (9%). Try both on before you buy.

Which gloves do more NHL players wear, CCM or True?
CCM. 233 of the 686 NHL skaters with a gloves brand on record use CCM (34%), against 24 on True (3%).

More

Every CCM player · Every True player · What the NHL uses today · Gear leaderboards

More matchups: Bauer vs CCM · Bauer vs Warrior · Bauer vs True · CCM vs Warrior · Warrior vs True

Current setups as logged by GearGeek and Ice Warehouse pro player pages; decades from Rink Buddy's dated, sourced records. Pros often use pro-stock versions of retail models.