Rink BuddyGo Pro
Rink Buddy › Brands › CCM › JetSpeed vs Tacks vs Ribcor

CCM JetSpeed vs Tacks vs Ribcor: which do NHL players use?

JetSpeed is the most worn CCM skate in the NHL today. Of the 177 NHL skaters in CCM skates, 76 wear JetSpeed (43%), 49 Tacks (28%), 42 Vizion and 10 Ribcor. Of the 258 with a CCM stick, 106 use Tacks, 86 JetSpeed and 62 Ribcor.

Today in the NHL

GearJetSpeedTacksRibcorVizionCCM players
Skates43% (76)28% (49)6% (10)24% (42)177
Sticks33% (86)41% (106)24% (62)2% (4)258
Gloves47% (110)21% (50)0% (0)0% (0)233
Helmets0% (0)85% (270)0% (0)0% (0)318

Share of the current NHL players with that CCM piece on record (goalies counted only for goalie gear). Other CCM lines (Vector and Fitlite helmets, the 4-Roll, HG and Quicklite gloves) and items with no line stated make up the rest.

How the lines differ

JetSpeed skates are built for quick acceleration and agility with standard stiffness. Tacks skates are stiffer, with more support, for powerful north-south strides.1

Fit is a separate choice from the line. CCM's 3D fit system has three fits, Tapered (low volume), Regular (medium) and Wide (high volume), each offered in both JetSpeed and Tacks.1 For sizing help across brands, use the Gear Finder.

On this page, Tacks counts Super Tacks skates and helmets and Ultra Tacks gloves, the earlier names in the same line.

1. Ice Warehouse, CCM 3D Skate Fit System.

Skates

177 NHL skaters use CCM skates

JetSpeed43%

76 players, including Connor McDavid, Mats Zuccarello, Jonathan Huberdeau, Jamie Oleksiak, Kirill Marchenko, Brock Boeser. Models: CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (42) · CCM JetSpeed FT6 Pro (19) · CCM JetSpeed FT4 Pro (14).

Tacks28%

49 players, including Sidney Crosby, Alex Ovechkin, Victor Hedman, Quinton Byfield, Seth Jones, Darnell Nurse. Models: CCM Tacks XF Pro (28) · CCM Super Tacks AS3 Pro (13) · CCM Tacks AS-V Pro (7) · CCM Tacks 652 Pro (1).

Ribcor6%

10 players, including Leon Draisaitl, Dougie Hamilton, Ryan Hartman, Colin Blackwell, Artemi Panarin, Nate Schmidt. Models: CCM Ribcor 100K Pro (10).

Vizion24%

42 players, including John Tavares, Teuvo Teravainen, Nathan MacKinnon, Bryan Rust, Rickard Rakell, JJ Peterka.

Sticks

258 NHL skaters use CCM sticks

JetSpeed33%

86 players, including Connor McDavid, Charlie McAvoy, Mika Zibanejad, Taylor Hall, Brandon Duhaime, Damon Severson. Models: CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (60) · CCM JetSpeed FT9 Pro (21) · CCM JetSpeed FT7 Pro (4) · CCM JetSpeed FT5 Pro (1).

Tacks41%

106 players, including Evgeni Malkin, Tage Thompson, John Tavares, Dylan Larkin, Bryan Rust, Rickard Rakell. Models: CCM Tacks XF Ghost (80) · CCM Tacks Recharge Pro (24) · CCM Tacks XF Pro (2).

Ribcor24%

62 players, including Sidney Crosby, Justin Faulk, Zach Werenski, Brock Boeser, Mathew Barzal, Ryan McLeod. Models: CCM Ribcor Unleashed Pro (40) · CCM Ribcor Trigger 10 Pro (21) · CCM Ribcor Reckoner (1).

Vizion2%

4 players, including Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Jaden Schwartz, Macklin Celebrini, Gabe Perreault.

Gloves

233 NHL skaters use CCM gloves

JetSpeed47%

110 players, including Connor McDavid, John Tavares, Alex Ovechkin, Bryan Rust, Rickard Rakell, JJ Peterka. Models: CCM JetSpeed FT1 (80) · CCM JetSpeed FT8 Pro (30).

Tacks21%

50 players, including Filip Hronek, Brock Boeser, Nick Cousins, Brandon Hagel, Jake Christiansen, Ross Colton. Models: CCM Ultra Tacks (34) · CCM Tacks XF Pro (13) · CCM Tacks XR Pro (3).

The other 73 CCM gloves: line not stated (44), 4 Roll (18), Quicklite (11).

Helmets

318 NHL skaters use CCM helmets

Tacks85%

270 players, including Tage Thompson, John Tavares, Teuvo Teravainen, Dylan Larkin, Bryan Rust, Timo Meier. Models: CCM Super Tacks X (175) · CCM Tacks 710 (45) · CCM Tacks 910 (27) · CCM Tacks 920 (14).

The other 48 CCM helmets: Vector (47), Fitlite (1).

By position

PositionJetSpeed skatesTacks skatesVizion skatesCCM skatesJetSpeed sticksTacks sticksRibcor sticksCCM sticks
Centers34%34%25%5633%35%29%75
Left wings38%27%31%2633%47%18%49
Right wings63%9%26%3533%41%24%46
Defensemen42%33%18%6034%43%23%88

Share of each position's CCM skates and CCM sticks.

Players who mix lines

19 skaters use JetSpeed skates and a JetSpeed stick; 14 use Tacks for both; 2 use Vizion for both.

JetSpeed skates, Tacks stick: 18 players. Jamie Oleksiak, Nico Hischier, Bowen Byram, Brent Burns, Stefan Noesen, Matthew Poitras, Nazem Kadri, Arber Xhekaj

JetSpeed skates, Ribcor stick: 19 players. Brock Boeser, Eeli Tolvanen, Dawson Mercer, Miro Heiskanen, Cole Koepke, Michael Amadio, Jonatan Berggren, J.J. Moser

JetSpeed skates, Vizion stick: 1 player. Macklin Celebrini

Tacks skates, JetSpeed stick: 11 players. Seth Jones, Anton Lundell, Scott Morrow, Dylan Strome, Emmitt Finnie, Alex Laferriere, Jimmy Snuggerud, Nolan Allan

Tacks skates, Ribcor stick: 9 players. Sidney Crosby, Mathew Barzal, Jayden Struble, Ryan Winterton, Liam Ohgren, Ty Emberson, Zack Ostapchuk, Dylan Samberg

Tacks skates, Vizion stick: 1 player. Jaden Schwartz

Vizion skates, JetSpeed stick: 7 players. Shane Wright, Morgan Frost, Jason Dickinson, Morgan Rielly, William Eklund, Igor Chernyshov, Tyson Hinds

Vizion skates, Tacks stick: 14 players. John Tavares, Bryan Rust, Rickard Rakell, JJ Peterka, Cutter Gauthier, Filip Hronek, Mike Matheson, Barrett Hayton

Vizion skates, Ribcor stick: 6 players. Mikael Backlund, Jonas Brodin, Frederick Gaudreau, Evan Bouchard, Ryan Leonard, Joel Eriksson Ek

By decade

DecadeJetSpeed skatesTacks skatesRibcor skatesJetSpeed sticksTacks sticksRibcor sticks
The 1990s0120020
The 2010s24371315
The 2020s1389027334185175

Players with each line on record in a dated record from their NHL years. Older decades rest on the records that survive, so they are a sample, and the 2020s include today's setups.

Quick answers

Do more NHL players use CCM JetSpeed or Tacks skates?
JetSpeed. 76 NHL skaters wear CCM JetSpeed skates and 49 wear Tacks (Super Tacks included), of the 177 in CCM skates on record.

What is the difference between CCM JetSpeed and Tacks skates?
Ice Warehouse describes JetSpeed as CCM's skate for quick acceleration and agility, with standard stiffness, and Tacks as the stiffer, more supportive skate for powerful north-south strides. Fit is chosen separately: Tapered, Regular or Wide, each offered in both lines.

Which CCM stick line is most used in the NHL?
Tacks. 106 of the 258 NHL skaters with a CCM stick on record use Tacks (41%). JetSpeed has 86, Ribcor 62 and Vizion 4.

Do NHL players still wear CCM Ribcor skates?
10 current NHL skaters have CCM Ribcor skates on record. Ribcor is bigger in the NHL as a stick line: 62 players use one.

How many NHL players wear CCM Vizion skates?
42 of the 177 NHL skaters in CCM skates wear Vizion (24%).

Which CCM gloves do NHL players wear most?
JetSpeed. Of the 233 NHL skaters in CCM gloves, 110 wear JetSpeed and 50 Tacks (Ultra Tacks included); the rest are classic patterns such as the 4-Roll, HG12 and Quicklite.

More

Every CCM player · Bauer vs CCM · CCM vs Warrior · What the NHL uses today · Gear leaderboards

Current setups as logged by GearGeek and Ice Warehouse pro player pages; decades from Rink Buddy's dated, sourced records. Pros often use pro-stock versions of retail models. Rink Buddy is not affiliated with CCM.